-

-
-

Sunday, January 20, 2019

Paradise.






This is for you.

I’m glad to have embarked on this spiritual journey with you.
Of contracts, and deep and meaningful talks.
Had it not made me a better person, then it makes me want to be a better version of myself.
The struggles and battles we have fighting our inner selves.
Alongside our friendship for His sake.
I hope will be made enough proof,
To secure our seats in 'The Good Place'.

Lastly, if you don't see me in جنَّة, please remember the times we went to classes together, the times we motivated each other to do good, the times we met up to get our weekly social and 'food for the soul' intake... and help put in a good word for me to end up with you in the place we are all striving to be at.

So, this is for you my dear friend.
Disclaimer: drafted this 3 months ago, but the feelings are still the same.

Wednesday, October 3, 2018


Everything’s happening too fast.
Everything’s happening too much.
Someone just got a job offer.
Someone’s getting married.
Someone’s getting to know someone.
Just when I told myself,
‘Follow your own pace. Whatever’s going to happen will eventually happen.’
Lol @ the irony.


Friday, March 2, 2018

Again?

Too many.
Too overwhelming.

Sometimes i wonder if its even worth it to be dwelling in this sadness.
"Whatever has befallen you was never going to miss you" they say.

To be crying over someone who i doubt even thinks about you anymore.
Who doesnt even care the slightest bit about your feelings.
Wasnt the way he ended things proof enough?

I wish it was easy to let go.
To forget everything.
The good and the bad.
I wish it was easier to hate than to love.



Monday, May 22, 2017

The City of Volcanoes

Yayayayay another post about travelling. Kemain aku.
Okay this time is... Bandung!! 
Not sure if the blog title suits the location but mehh who cares.






First up, a trip to the South of Bandung, Kawah putih!
As the name says, its just a lake that's white, bubbling hot, and smells super strong of sulphur. Nice view and great for photographers i guess. 
Spent half the day there, and half the day stuck in traffic jam due to a flood D: And we managed to even catch a mini tornado that appeared legit right in front of our car :O






Next up, shopping!!! Hihi.
Went to Pasar Baru to look for our raya clothes and the kain choices there were so extensive. Cheap summoreee. Gonna buy my nikah dress there kalau ada rezeki ;)
We also went to this perfume shop, where they made cheaper alternatives of branded perfumes on the spot. It was so coool like titration and chemistry stuff and all. 
Also went to the supermarket, and hello there ABC sauces. I mean CHEAP ABC sauces. Okaylah all the things there quite cheap lah hor so i dont have to repeat myself. 







Next trip is to the North of Bandung.
Went to Tangkuban Perahu mountain, Floating market, Kopi Luak house and Farm House.
Imma just let pictures do the talking yea ;)









Nice food is nice. Cheap food is cheap. Yay!
First time trying yoshinoya and pepper lunch cos unfortunately SG's ain't halal.
Tries their local indon dishes also like murtabak manis, mee bakso and batagor. Their side chilli and soy sauces are to die for!!! Managed to bring some back to sg heheh.